Privacy policy

1.  Legal basis
 
1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation ensures the right to have personal data protected. We process your data only in accordance with the legal stipulations (GDPR). 
 

 

2.  Basic information
 
2.1. The data controller is merz+benteli ag.
  
Contact information for the data controller:
merz+benteli ag
Freiburgstrasse 616
CH – 3172 Niederwangen
Phone: +41 (0)31 980 48 48
Fax: +41 (0)31 980 48 49
info@STOP-SPAM.merz-benteli.ch

 

2.2. merz+benteli ag has not appointed a data protection officer due to the nature of its core activities.
 
2.3. It is especially important to us that all personal data that you entrust to us is protected and kept confidential. This document will provide you with more information about how we use and process this personal data.

 

 

3. Purpose, legal basis, storage period and data recipients
 
3.1. The collected personal data is needed to ensure the performance of contracts, invoicing, enforcement of contractual claims, for purposes of order processing, for recruitment of staff and marketing purposes.  The data will be collected, saved, processed and used for this purpose.
 
3.2. The legal framework for the processing of your personal data encompasses on the one hand a fulfilment of our legal and contractual obligations, and on the other hand your consent to the contact form, to the use of cookies for Google Analytics and the “AddThis” bookmarking service. Failure to release data can have various consequences.
 
3.3. We process your personal data (title, first name, surname, e-mail address, company, address, post code/city and phone number) when necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing and termination of contract) as well as the legally stipulated storage and documentation obligations according to Swiss legislation until the end of any legal disputes, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc. 
 
3.4. For the operation of our website, we’ve contracted internezzo ag, Grundstrasse 4b, 6343 Rotkreuz, who, within the framework of their duties, may have access to your personal data, insofar as this access is needed for them to carry out their work. They have agreed to comply with the current privacy policy stipulations during our collaboration.

 

 

4.  Contact form
 
4.1 Your information, including personal data gathered via our contact form, will be transferred, processed and stored in-house in order for us to be able to answer any enquiries sent to us via our mail server. This information will never be collected or forwarded to a third party without your consent. Without this information, we’ll be unable to process your enquiries.
 
4.2 Data processing is carried out according to the legal stipulations of art. 6, par. 1 of the GDPR.

 

 

5.  Newsletter
 
5.1. You can register for our newsletter at marketing@STOP-SPAM.merz-benteli.ch; this is part of a double opt-in process. After signing up, you’ll receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. If you do not provide us with this information, we won't be able to send you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at the following address marketing@STOP-SPAM.merz-benteli.ch.
 
5.2. Operative marketing is responsible for sending out our newsletter. They have read the internal privacy policy guidelines and agreed to comply with the current privacy policy stipulations. 
 
5.3. Data processing is carried out according to the legal stipulations of art. 6, par. 1 of the GDPR. 
 

 

 

6.  Cookies, Google Analytics, “AddThis” bookmarking service
 
6.1. Cookies and other tracking technologies as well as functions of the website analysis service (Google Analytics) can be used on our internet platform in many different ways. Cookies are small pieces of textual information that recognize a user and make it possible to analyze their use of our website. The information collected with their help are transmitted to the provider's server  and saved there. They are used to make our website more user friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.

 

6.2 By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can opt to block cookies in your browser settings. Consult your browser settings for the details on activating these changes. If you choose to refuse certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website could be affected. Some cookies will remain on your device until you delete them.

6.3 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”); Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyze your use of our website. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports concerning website activity for the website's owner and to provide further services related to website and internet use. Google may also transmit this information to third parties insofar as this is legally permissible or in the event that the third party processes this data for Google. Google will never link your IP address to other Google data. You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the corresponding settings in your browser software; please be aware however that in this case, you may not be able to use all of the website's functions to the full extent. By using this website, you agree to the processing of your data as collected by Google in the above-mentioned manner and for the above-mentioned purposes. In the event you would not like your data to be collected, you can deactivate Google Analytics with a browser extension: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)

 

6.4 This website contains “AddThis” plugins, which enable you to save bookmarks and to share your use of interesting websites with others. When “AddThis” is used, cookies are activated. The data thus generated (such as time of use or browser language) are sent to Add This LLC in the United States and stored there. Further information regarding data processing by Add This LLC as well as Add This LLC’s privacy policy can be found under http://www.addthis.com/privacy. This website contains special information regarding the way data is processed and how it is used. We do not process the data concerned. By using the “Add This” field, you agree to the processing of your information by Add This LLC to the extent apparent from the website http://www.addthis.com. You can opt out of the use of your data at any time by choosing the “Opt-out cookies” option(http://www.addthis.com/advertising-choices). Further information can also be found on the above-mentioned Add This LLC website.

6.5 Data processing is carried out according to the legal stipulations of art. 6 of the GDPR (special permission).

 

 

7.  Consent and right of withdrawal
 
7.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we’ll process it only after receiving your express consent. 
 
7.2. Generally speaking, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your data, you confirm that you are at least 14 years of age or have the permission of your legal guardian. 
 
7.3. You can revoke your consent at any time using the following e-mail address: info@STOP-SPAM.merz-benteli.ch. In this case, stored data pertaining to you will be anonymized and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without any individual persons being identifiable. If you revoke your consent, this will not affect the legality of any processing that took place based on your consent before the revocation.

 

 

8.  Data security
 
8.1. merz+benteli ag uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or deletion and against access by unauthorized parties. Our security measures undergo continuous improvements based on the current state of the art. 

 

 

9.  Your rights
 
9.1. You have the right to request from the data controller information concerning the personal data in question. As long as no legal storage obligation is in place, you have the right to delete this data as well as object to its being processed. Furthermore, you have the right to have your data corrected and to restrict its processing, the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss data protection authorities (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).
 
9.2. For more information concerning your rights, get in touch with us atinfo@merz-benteli.ch or write us at:

 
merz+benteli ag
Freiburgstrasse 616
CH – 3172 Niederwangen